I-751 Conditional Permanent Resident Spouses

If you have been married for fewer than two years at the time you receive permanent residence - green card, and your permanent residence is based on that marriage, you will receive Conditional Permanent Residence (CPR). Your CPR will be valid for two years.

In general, a conditional permanent resident (CPR) must jointly file with his or her petitioning spouse a Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751) with USCIS during the 90-day period immediately preceding the second anniversary of his or her admission as a CPR in order to remove the conditions. An approval of a petition to remove conditions demonstrates the bona fides of the marital relationship.

In order for USCIS to approve the petition to remove conditions, the CPR must establish that:

  • The marriage upon which the CPR admitted to the United States was valid;
  • ​The marriage has not been terminated; and
  • ​The marriage was not entered into for purposes of evading the immigration laws of the United States.

​Failure to File or Denial of the Petition to Remove Conditions

The CPR status of an applicant is terminated and he or she must be placed into removal proceedings - deportation - if:

  • The applicant fails to file the petition to remove conditions; or
  • ​If the petition to remove conditions is filed, but the petition is denied.