L-1A Visa for Managers and Executives

The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. If a foreign national has served as a manager or executive for an entity abroad for at least one year, he or she may be eligible for the L-1A visa classification to open a branch, subsidiary or affiliate in the US, but it is important to establish that the beneficiary must still be able to establish that he or she will work in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity.

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and

Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary's stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.

New Offices

For foreign employers seeking to send an employee to the United States as an executive or manager to establish a new office, the employer must also show that:

The employer has secured sufficient physical premises to house the new office;

The employee has been employed as an executive or manager for one continuous year in the three years preceding the filing of the petition; and

The intended U.S. office will support an executive or managerial position within one year of the approval of the petition.

Period of Stay

Qualified employees entering the United States to establish a new office will be allowed a maximum initial stay of one year. All other qualified employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of three years. For all L-1A employees, requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of seven years.